Original Issuance Date: October 31, 2023
[…] Human Remains ( Ancestors ): “The physical remains of the body of a person of Native American ancestry. This phrase does not include remains or portions of remains that may reasonably be determined to have been freely given or naturally shed by the individual from whose body they were obtained, such as hair made into mats, ropes, or nets). For the purposes of determining cultural affiliation, human remains incorporated into a funerary object, sacred object, or object of cultural patrimony must be considered as part of that item” [43 CFR 10.2 (d)(1)].

Indian Tribe: “Any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act), which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians” [25 U.S.C. § 3001(7)].