Original Issuance Date: October 31, 2023
[…] Cultural Items: As defined in NAGPRA, cultural items include human remains and:

  1. Associated Funerary Objects: “Objects that, as a part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, are reasonably believed to have been placed with individual human remains either at the time of death or later, and both the human remains and associated funerary objects are presently in the possession or control of a museum or Federal agency” [25 U.S.C. § 3001(3)(A)].
  2. Unassociated Funerary Objects: “Objects that, as part of the death rite or ceremony of a culture, are reasonably believed to have been placed with individual human remains either at the time of death or later, where the remains are not in the possession or control of the Federal agency or museum and the objects can be identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to specific individuals or families or to known human remains or, by a preponderance of the evidence, as having been removed from a specific burial site of an individual culturally