Background
[…] The size and diversity of the student body and the history of procedures for achieving student participation are important factors in the determinations to be made. Where students have organized for participation and representation below the institution-wide level (such as colleges, schools, divisions, and departments), the form and procedure for assuring appropriate representation in a unit shall be determined by the students in that unit.
4. Primary Responsibility:
Because § 36.09(5) grants to students primary responsibility (subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty) “for the formulation and review of policies concerning student life, services, and interests,” each institution, through consultation with its student government association, should identify the student agencies (organizations, committees, councils, etc.), or agencies with a preponderance of student membership to whom responsibility can be delegated for initiation and review of policies