Background
[…] Therefore, be it resolved that, upon the recommendation of the President of the System, the document entitled “Guidelines for Implementation of 36.09(5), Wis. Stats.,” dated November, 1986, be approved.
Background
Wisconsin is one of a few states in the nation to provide students with a statutory role in university governance. Wisconsin Statutes, § 36.09(5), adopted in 1974, states:
36.09(5) STUDENTS. The students of each institution or campus subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor and the faculty shall be active participants in the immediate governance of and policy development for such institutions. As such, students shall have primary responsibility for the formulation and review of policies concerning student life, services and interests. Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institution or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.