Background
[…] For this reason, “active participation” will necessarily be defined to an extent in the procedures by which the several agencies of shared or faculty governance for each institution receive student recommendations and opinion. The mechanisms for active participation may be several, ranging from opportunity for students or student organizations to be heard, to non-voting representation on certain policy-making committees, to voting representation on such committees.
3. Selection of student representatives:
Section 36.09(5) provides that students “shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.” This language was Interpreted by the Wisconsin Supreme Court to mean that the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Student Association, under its constitution, had the right to select representatives to institution-wide committees as the “students” in § 36.09(5).