The State of Wisconsin Legislature and the Executive Branch place a high value on long-range planning for state agency and educational facilities. Per the Wisconsin Statutes, providing the facilities necessary for state agencies and educational institutions to properly perform their duties should be accomplished within a long-range plan with funding provided by successive legislatures. § 13.48(1)

Biennially, each state agency is required to submit a capital budget request within the context of a long-range plan to the Department of Administration. The UW System process for developing its Capital Budget and long-range plan recommendations is based on planning models common throughout higher education. Universities of Wisconsin long-range planning identifies building conditions, program needs, space adequacy, and utilization; evaluates alternatives and prioritizes space and program needs; and documents the six-year capital plans per UW institution.

Capital Budget Pages


2027-33 Capital Plan

Universities of Wisconsin 2027-33 Capital Plan Dashboard

2027-33 Capital Plan Dashboard

2025-31 Capital Plan

Universities of Wisconsin 2025-31 Capital Plan Dashboard

2025-31 Capital Plan Dashboard


2027-29 Request

2027-29 UW SYSTEM CAPITAL BUDGET REQUEST (Total)
    BUDGETGFSBPRSBUW CASHNON-UW CASH
   2027-29 Capital Budget Request Total$2,024,190,000$1,224,832,000$673,299,000$10,978,000$115,081,000
         
2027-29 UW SYSTEM CAPITAL BUDGET REQUEST (Requests for Construction Authority and Funding)
 IDINSTPROJECTBUDGETGFSBPRSBUW CASHNON-UW CASH
 1SYSInstructional Space Projects Program$126,824,000$126,674,000  $150,000
 2SYSMinor Facilities Renewal Projects Program - Group I$151,799,000$128,768,000$23,031,000  
 3SYSMinor Facilities Renewal Projects Program - Group II$181,216,000$95,526,000$85,690,000  
 4SYSCentral Plant & Utility Distribution Projects Program$73,191,000$58,900,000$14,291,000  
 5PKSWyllie Hall Renovation Completion (Levels L1/L2/L3)$41,212,000$41,212,000   
 6MSNHumanities Relocation & Demolition$463,519,000$416,721,000  $46,798,000
 7STOHansen-Keith-Milnes-Chinnock Residence Halls Renovations$55,430,000 $55,430,000  
 8MSNAmerican Family Children's Hospital Parking Garage Expansion$17,244,000 $13,591,000$3,653,000 
 9MSNEnvironmental Health & Safety Waste Management Facility$17,160,000$17,160,000   
 10MILSandburg Hall East Tower Bathroom & Kitchen Renovations$26,739,000 $26,739,000  
 11PLTConstruction Management Workshop$6,006,000$5,532,000  $474,000
 12OSHHalsey Science Center Instructional Laboratory & Safety Renovations$14,991,000$14,991,000   
 13GBYUniversity Union Kitchen/Dining/Serving Renovation$16,305,000 $16,305,000  
 14LAXDrake Residence Hall Addition & Renovation$48,317,000 $44,817,000$3,500,000 
 15RVFPlant Science Discovery Center$58,570,000$58,570,000   
 16MILEngineering & Mathematical Sciences Building Renovation$197,559,000$197,559,000   
 17MSNNew Residence Hall$393,405,000 $393,405,000  
 18MSNMusic Hall Addition & Renovation - Phase II$63,219,000$63,219,000   
   2027-29 Requests for Construction Authority Subtotal$1,952,706,000$1,224,832,000$673,299,000$7,153,000$47,422,000
         
2027-29 UW SYSTEM CAPITAL BUDGET REQUEST (Requests for Planning & Design Authority and Funding)
 IDINSTPROJECTBUDGETGFSBPRSBUW CASHNON-UW CASH
 19SYSOld Mains Repairs, Renovations, & Historic Restorations - Planning & Design$15,000,000   $15,000,000
 20SYSUW Main Campus Central Plant & Utility Distribution Systems Plans$12,250,000   $12,250,000
 21MSNLinden Drive Utility Tunnel Replacement - Planning & Design$3,480,000  $1,044,000$2,436,000
 22PLTOttensman Hall Renovation - Planning & Design$2,690,000   $2,690,000
 23PKSGreenquist Hall Electrical Distribution System Renovation - Planning & Design$1,005,000   $1,005,000
 24MSNSlichter Residence Hall/Ag Dean's Residence Renovation - Planning & Design$1,166,000  $1,166,000 
 25LAXMitchell Hall Renovation - Planning & Design$4,232,000  $1,188,000$3,044,000
 26OSHKolf Physical Education Renovation/Replacement - Planning & Design$5,601,000   $5,601,000
 27RVFAgricultural Science Complex Building Renewal/Replacement - Planning & Design$8,465,000   $8465,000
 28STOLibrary Learning Center Polytechnic Knowledge & Innovation Center - Planning & Design$4,457,000   $4,457,000
 29STPAllen Center Renovation - Planning & Design$859,000  $427,000$432,000
 30MILNeuroscience Building & Physics Building Demolition - Planning & Design$12,279,000   $12,279,000
   2027-29 Requests for Planning & Design Authority Subtotal$71,484,000$0$0$3,825,000$67,659,000

 

2027-29 INSTRUCTIONAL SPACE PROJECTS Program (PRIORITY LIST)

IDTYPEINSTPROJECTTOTALGFSBNON-UW CASH
1  INSTRUCTIONAL SPACE PROJECTS PROGRAM REQUEST$126,824,000$126,674,000$150,000
1.1CLSRMMSNChamberlin Hall/Chemistry Building Classroom Renovations$11,000,000$11,000,000 
1.2CLSRMLAXGraff Main Hall Tiered Classroom Renovations$6,627,000$6,627,000 
1.3LABRVFKleinpell Fine Arts Instructional Space Modernization$7,210,000$7,210,000 
1.4CLSRMMILLubar Hall Active Learning Classroom Renovations$5,164,000$5,164,000 
1.5LABSTPWater & Environmental Analysis Laboratory Renovation$13,602,000$13,552,000$50,000
1.6LABSTOFryklund Hall Ground Floor Laboratory Renovation$7,917,000$7,917,000 
1.7LABSUPHolden Fine Arts Television Studio Renovation$2,955,000$2,955,000 
1.8CLSRMGBYMulti-Building Active Learning Classroom Renovations$7,649,000$7,649,000 
1.9LABOSHNursing Education Building Simulation Laboratory Renovation$3,486,000$3,386,000$100,000
1.10LABWTWUpham Hall Instructional Space Renovations$9,381,000$9,381,000 
1.11LABEAUSchool of Nursing Health & STEM Laboratory Renovations$2,913,000$2,913,000 
1.12LABPKSMolinaro Hall Computer Science Laboratory Renovation$4,193,000$4,193,000 
1.13CLSRMMSNBirge Hall/Sterling Hall Instructional Space Renovations$7,264,000$7,264,000 
1.14LABMILLapham Hall Biological Sciences Instructional Laboratory Renovation$4,920,000$4,920,000 
1.15LABRVFAgricultural Engineering Annex Technology Modernization$8,772,000$8,772,000 
1.16LABWTWCenter of the Arts 2D Studios/Gallery Renovation$7,887,000$7,887,000 
1.17LABGBYPsychology Evaluation Laboratory Renovations$2,863,000$2,863,000 
1.18LABSTOMicheels Hall Instructional Space Renovations$6,274,000$6,274,000 
1.19LABOSHArts & Communication Center Production & Innovation Center$6,747,000$6,747,000 

 

Type Key

  • CLSRM = General Access Classroom
  • LAB = Instructional Laboratory

 

2027-29 Minor Facilities Renewal PROJECTS Program - Group I (PRIORITY LIST)

IDTYPEINSTPROJECTTOTALGFSBPRSBCASH
2  MINOR FACILITIES RENEWAL PROJECTS PROGRAM - GROUP I REQUEST$151,799,000$128,768,000$23,031,000$0
2.1FM&RGBYKress Events Center Natatorium Health & Safety Repairs & Replacements$5,052,000$5,052,000  
2.2HS&EMSNMulti-Building Fire Alarm & Smoke Detection System Replacements - Phase XIV$14,814,000$14,814,000  
2.3HS&EMILMulti-Building Fire Alarm & Smoke Detection System Replacements - Phase II$14,949,000$14,949,000  
2.4HS&ELAXMulti-Building Fire Alarm & Smoke Detection System Replacements (Graff Main/Wing Tech Ctr)$4,231,000$4,231,000  
2.5HS&ERVFCampuswide Fire Alarm & Smoke Detection System Replacement$8,254,000$4,228,000$4,026,000 
2.6FM&RMSNCamp Randall Stadium West Side Repairs$11,623,000 $11,623,000 
2.7FM&RWTWHyland Hall/Ambrose Hall Roof & Exterior Door Replacements$7,400,000$7,400,000  
2.8FM&RLAXLaux-Sanford-Wentz-White Residence Halls Roof Replacements$3,126,000 $3,126,000 
2.9FM&RMSNMulti-Building Elevator Modernizations - Phase III$11,249,000$11,249,000  
2.10FM&ROSHMulti-Building Elevator Replacements$6,814,000$2,558,000$4,256,000 
2.11FM&RMSNMulti-Building Animal Facility Emergency Generator Installations$12,203,000$12,203,000  
2.12FM&RMSNMulti-Building Emergency Generator Replacements$8,698,000$8,698,000  
2.13FM&RSTOMulti-Building Emergency Generator Replacements$5,396,000$5,396,000  
2.14FM&RRVFMann Valley Laboratory Farm Facilities Maintenance & Repairs$8,234,000$8,234,000  
2.15FM&RPLTMulti-Building Exterior Envelope Maintenance & Repairs$8,520,000$8,520,000  
2.16FM&RMILMitchell Hall North Wing Building Systems Renovation & Replacement$14,684,000$14,684,000  
2.17FM&RPKSSports & Activity Center Structural Floor Repairs & Surface Replacement$6,552,000$6,552,000  

 

2027-29 Minor Facilities Renewal PROJECTS Program - Group II (PRIORITY LIST)

IDTYPEINSTPROJECTTOTALGFSBPRSB
3 MINOR FACILITIES RENEWAL PROJECTS PROGRAM - GROUP II REQUEST$181,216,000$95,526,000$85,690,000
3.1FM&REAUSchofield Hall HVAC System Repair & Repalcement$14,877,000$14,877,000 
3.2FM&RSTPChampions Hall HVAC System/Enclosure Repairs & Repalcement$14,875,000$14,875,000 
3.3FM&RPLTCenter for the Arts Maintenance & Repairs$14,765,000$14,765,000 
3.4FM&RSTPScience Building HVAC System Replacements$14,905,000$14,905,000 
3.5UR&RSTOCampuswide Exterior Site Lighting Replacements$12,101,000$7,140,000$4,961,000
3.6UR&RGBYCampuswide Exterior Site Lighting Replacements$6,915,000$5,463,000$1,452,000
3.7FM&RMSNAdams Residence Hall Maintenance & Repairs$14,999,000 $14,999,000
3.8FM&RMSNTripp Residence Hall Maintenance & Repairs$14,999,000 $14,999,000
3.9FM&RMSNEagle Heights Apartments Bathroom/Kitchen Renovations (900 Series)$8,178,000 $8,178,000
3.10FM&RWTWEsker Hall Building Systems Replacements/Exterior Envelope Repairs $14,866,000 $14,866,000
3.11FM&RLAXHutchinson Residence Hall Restroom Renovation$6,441,000 $6,441,000
3.12FM&RGBYUniversity Apartments Maintenance & Repairs$14,995,000 $14,995,000
3.13FM&REAUHibbard Hall Accessibility Renovation$12,104,000$12,104,000 
3.14FM&RMILCampus Data Centers Infrastructure Replacement$9,691,000$7,559,000$2,132,000
3.15UR&RSTOCampus Storm Sewer Infrastrcuture Maintenance & Repairs$6,505,000$3,838,000$2,667,000

 

2027-29 CENTRAL PLANT and UTILITY DISTRIBUTION repairs, RENOVATIONS, & replacements (PRIORITY LIST)

IDTYPEINSTPROJECTTOTALGFSBPRSB
4  CENTRAL PLANT & UTILITY DISTRIBUTION REPAIRS, RENOVATIONS, & REPLACEMENTS REQUEST$73,191,000$58,900,000$14,291,000
4.1UR&RPKSHeating & Chilling Plant Boiler No.'s 3 & 4 Replacement [Re-enumeration]$14,645,000$12,155,000$2,490,000
4.2UR&RLAXEast Chiller Plant Equipment Replacement [Re-enumeration]$5,545,000$3,216,000$2,329,000
4.3UR&RGBYHeating & Chilling Plant Variable Volume Chiller Replacement [Re-enumeration]$9,379,000$7,409,000$1,970,000
4.4UR&RSTPFourth Street Utility Corridor [Re-enumeration]$5,077,000$3,148,000$1,929,000
4.5UR&RMILLakewater Pumphouse Mechanical & Electrical Systems Replacements$8,532,000$6,826,000$1,706,000
4.6UR&RWTWHeating Plant Chiller No. 3 Replacement$6,168,000$4,503,000$1,665,000
4.7UR&RMILEast Electrical Substation Transformer Replacement$10,011,000$7,809,000$2,202,000
4.8UR&REAUHaas Fine Arts/Human Science & Systems Geothermal Conversion$13,834,000$13,834,000 

 

Type Key

  • FM&R = Facilities Maintenance & Repair
  • HS&E = Health, Safety and Environmental Protection
  • PR&R = Programmatic Remodeling & Renovation
  • UR&R = Utilities Repair & Renovation